Author Topic: Re: upload pics??  (Read 10728 times)

Offline Fujitsu

  • JimmyTheKing
  • BCC Admin
  • Hard Modder!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1619
  • Karma: +75/-73
  • Gender: Male
  • Nostalgia ain't what it used to be
    • View Profile
Re: upload pics??
« on: January 17, 2003, 06:17:59 pm »
I believe the only way to get a different "avatar" is to host them yourself, and link to them, most likely on some webspace that you have

Some free website providers will let you link to pictures on them, but i know that Geocities no longer allows that, and i can't think of any off the top of my head that still allow that

Probably your best bet if you are going to host them yourself is to upload them onto your telus accout


Hopefully this helped, and probably zeus will come on and have a way better idea for you, but if not this should work for you
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 03:00:00 pm by 1056513600 »

Offline Zeus

  • I AM Canadian!
  • BCC Admin
  • Hard Modder!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3616
  • Karma: +678/-200
  • Gender: Male
  • [S]odbuster
    • View Profile
    • BCCHardware
Re: upload pics??
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2003, 07:25:05 am »
If you have a telus dial up account you have webspace on Telus' public server.  You can get to it by clicking here.

You will then need to provide your username and password of your telus account.

Put all of your files in the public_html directory, then link to them by linking to
Code: [Select]
http://www.telusplanet.net/public/yourtelususername/nameofthefile

I believe that all avatars here must be in the *.gif format.
I hope that helps!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 03:00:00 pm by 1056513600 »

Offline Fujitsu

  • JimmyTheKing
  • BCC Admin
  • Hard Modder!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1619
  • Karma: +75/-73
  • Gender: Male
  • Nostalgia ain't what it used to be
    • View Profile
Re: upload pics??
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2003, 11:17:40 am »
I should probably start using my telus accout for hosting, although I forgot the password!!

Doesn't really bother me though , I have 15mb through the university so i just use that instead
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 03:00:00 pm by 1056513600 »

Offline Zeus

  • I AM Canadian!
  • BCC Admin
  • Hard Modder!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3616
  • Karma: +678/-200
  • Gender: Male
  • [S]odbuster
    • View Profile
    • BCCHardware
Re: upload pics??
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2003, 03:48:18 pm »
You're definately welcome.  BTW, when you click the icons to format text and such, you have to place the
Code: [Select]
[glow=red,2,300]----[/glow] or [b]----[/b] around the text, in order for it to work.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 03:00:00 pm by 1056513600 »